Pages

Wednesday, July 27, 2005

Take me out to the ballgame!

Heya...it's hot and sticky. It just rained, but didn't cool off enough. The weather man said it would be in the 70's tomorrow...I hope they are right.

In any case, I have extra tickets to Worcester Tornadoes baseball tomorrow night.
Thursday, July 28th. 7pm. I have a LOT of extra tickets. Want to go? Want to bring friends?
Free tickets. Contact me.

Monday, July 25, 2005

New York is done....now it's time to relax.

So I am back from NYC. It was hot, dirty, and lots of fun.
I was at a souvenir store buying some items for my roommates and I was considering buying myself a sparkly tank that said: "I [heart] NY". But then I thought about it, and I decided that I don't love NY. I don't even like NY.
For example, we were walking through Times Square and it was so jam-packed with people that you couldn't even walk down the sidewalk. All I thought to myself was why would people want to live here? Nuts. Oh, and the Dunkin Donuts I went to was disgusting.

Good things about NY? Being involved in professional theatre...very cool. Getting dinner(really good pizza, my favorite), wine, free champagne and good conversation with TC and his family. Having fun with my friends and having a little too much to drink each night. Which for me is like three drinks.

So now I'm home, theatre is done for a while. What is the next project? Grad school. Can you believe it? I never thought I would go back, but here I am...I'll keep you updated. Not too much happening yet.
Ugh. Tired and sticky. I hate hot weather. I'll write more tomorrow.

Sunday, July 17, 2005

Summer Show is done....New York is next!

So the summer show, Picasso at the Lapin Agile by Steve Martin, is done. It was a lot of fun, and I had a blast working with everyone on it.
There were a few things that caused problems, but it worked.
On Friday night I managed to accidentally stab my hand with a pin and started bleeding, about 30 seconds before going on stage. SO...I cleaned up the blood...got on stage....and realized I had forgotten a prop I needed backstage. Lucky for me, there were some napkins on stage and I was able to use those to improvise. I feel like such a dope for that one.
(the prop I forgot was a folded up drawing)
Saturday night a shirt that I change into on stage was missing...we ran around trying to find a new one. Lucky for me Josie saved me and she had one. I got it about two seconds before going on stage. It worked. But now I feel like a drama queen. I'm gonna stay away from acting for a bit.
So the New York show is next. We are having a free preview show at Riley Hall on the WPI campus Monday night at 7pm. (July 18)
It's free, there may be some free food and schmoozing. :)
Come check it out.

Umm...what else. Can't remember.
Oh, and for the person looking for something specific on my old posts, check out the Happy Mother's Day post.

Wednesday, July 13, 2005

Theatre....it's dramatic.

So...how's it going?

I'm involved in two plays right now. The first one I'm acting in starts tomorrow night.
Thursday, WPI at 8pm. Riley Hall.
It ends on Friday night, so you'll need to catch it quick.

Next weekend we are in New York City. Performing Cat's play "Passing".
It's my directorial debut in NYC. I don't really expect anyone to go. :)

Wednesday, July 06, 2005

JULY!?!

Wow, here it is...July. :)

So I had some health stuff bothering me and that was distracting me. I'm fine though so far nothing to worry about. I had surgery last Friday and I was pretty loopy. My friends and my sister found me hilarious....apparently I need to be happy more often. :)

We had our 4th of July celebration up in Vermont and lots of friends and family stopped by. We partied with our neighbors that we met last year. We also had some new neighbors that were really nice...and they like to party more than us. They are going to be a lot of fun in the coming years.

I also had an old friend (boyfriend) from the past stop by during our fireworks on Sunday night. It was really nice to see him and I was really glad that we were able to catch up and talk. Hopefully I will get to see him again while we visit Vermont.

Oh yeah...one more thing about the 4th. We had one rocket accidentally end up in the bonfire...and it went off...lots of fire and sparks and people running....it looked cool but scared the crap out of my sister. I'm not sure if my dad will be doing fireworks again next year.

So what else? New York play is coming up...come check us out in New York City. And if you don't want to go there...go to the WPI Summer show. July 14-16. It will be fun.