Pages

Monday, July 09, 2012

Motivation Monday - Motivational Posters?

I'm going to put up some pictures in front of my treadmill for motivation while running.
It has to be better than staring at the wall. Seriously as of right now I just stare at a plain white door while I am running.

If I am walking on the treadmill then I can at least stare at my iPad and watch something interesting.
Like Season 3 of Dawson's Creek. :)  Yep, still watching it.

So what should I put up on the wall? Pictures of a skinnier self?
I would be way too young in those pictures and I think that would depress me. Let's face it, I might be able to lose weight, but there ain't no way I'm ever looking like that again.

Pictures of skinny models and actresses?
Nah, that would depress me too. Too much air brushing.

I was actually thinking about maybe some fitness models. Or some seriously great dancer's. I know their pictures will also be air-brushed but they will have strong muscular bodies. Which is what I am aiming for. Maybe Jillian Michaels?

I got a few Women's Health magazines in the mail...I didn't ask for them, they just arrived.  But I'm sure there are some pictures in there I could use as well.

Think I can get away with some hot men too? Hmmmm.

What should I put on my motivational wall in front of my treadmill? Words, phrases, pictures?
Let me know your ideas!

No comments:

Post a Comment